This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dry Run 30 mi NW of Chambersburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Field Doylesburg, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree while buzzing a baseball field and crashed on a mountainside.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 29 April 1963, p22
https://www.newspapers.com/image/449885368/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ0OTg4NTM2OCwiaWF0IjoxNzM2NjEwODMyLCJleHAiOjE3MzY2OTcyMzJ9.dxKzDJkCSqXHjKV8xmlsyGb2d87TRF_ZKSX2avVCAh8 