Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265020

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-123 (93 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: SK-S
Aircraft A8-123 participate in 12 aircraft show of strength over Kucing. But bogged when taxiing
for takeoff at RAAF Labuan. 11/09/1945 at 13:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.????) KEMP (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.431967) Francis Xavier MEENY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm