Accident Cessna 180 CF-NNP, Sunday 21 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 1963
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-NNP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valcourt, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal
Destination airport:Sherbrooke
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in gusty weather. Discovered crashed in a forest by a RCAF C-45 26 APR.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette 27 April 1963, p1
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397