Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 140 CF-GIH, Saturday 27 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-GIH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shakha Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 140 (CF-GIH) collided with an Aero Commander 680E (CF-OJL), whilst the pilot was making his first solo flight. Both planes flying at low altitude over the lake in cloudless weather.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 29 April 1963, p2
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397