Accident Zlín Z-526 Trener Master HB-TUO, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z-526 Trener Master
Owner/operator:Associazione Tailwheel Ticino
Registration: HB-TUO
MSN: 901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locarno (LSZL) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run the main gear retracted. The aircraft aborted the manoeuvre causing severe damage to the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-TUO.pdf

Location