Accident Cessna 182A Skylane HA-SKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265026

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Avia Rent
Registration: HA-SKG
MSN: 34371
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dolní Benešov-Zábřeh, Moravian-Silesian region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Zábreh Airport (ZBE/LKZA)
Destination airport:Zábreh Airport (ZBE/LKZA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182A Skylane crashed in a field near Dolní Benešov-Zábřeh, Moravian-Silesian region, after take-off from Dolní Benešov-Zábřeh Airport (ZBE/LKZA).
Three occupants received minor injuries and one serious. The plane ended upside down in nearby field and sustainend substantial damage

Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was the inappropriate allocation of attention and the pilot's inappropriate actions during take-off, when he transferred his attention to the manipulation of the flaps and did not fully concentrate on piloting during the low-altitude take-off. In doing so, he inadvertently took the aircraft into a descent which he could no longer compensate for.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.irozhlas.cz/zpravy-domov/dolni-benesov-havarie-letadla_2107031452_btk
https://www.idnes.cz/ostrava/zpravy/nehoda-letadlo-vzlet-zraneni-cessna-dolni-benesov-opavsko.A210703_140222_ostrava-zpravy_zdo

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72730_1595777785.jpg (photo)