Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3816B, Monday 29 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3816B
MSN: D-4080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Humpback Rock near Afton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IN
Destination airport:Franklin, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in bad weather. Search called off 5 MAY. Crashed into a mountain, wreck discovered September 10, 1964

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 May 1963, p1
https://www.greatamericanhikes.com/post/backpacking-shenandoah-national-park-dobie-humpback-mountain-plane-crash-sites