Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N...., Friday 3 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 1963
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Emery Aviation School
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahala Creek swamp 2 mi SE of Ellisville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laurel, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at low level, crashed and burned. Two crop duster pilots of Magnolia Airways and Aviation Co of Laurel, MS on a private flight.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 May 1963, pA2