Accident Thatcher CX4 C-IKXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265032

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Thatcher CX4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKXF
MSN: 469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lakeshore, Essex County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airport, ON (CRML)
Destination airport:Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airport, ON (CRML)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A homebuilt ultralight Thatcher CX4 (C-IKXF) was conducting circuits from Stoney Point (Le Cunff) airport, ON (CRML). During a low speed final approach over a wheat field, following a wind gust, the aircraft drifted left of the center line. When the pilot re-applied power to go around, the left wing touched the terrain and flipped over in the field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing tip, vertical stabilizer and propeller. The pilot, sole occupant onboard, sustained serious but non-life-threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iheartradio.ca/am800/news/one-person-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-in-lakeshore-1.15545259
https://windsor.ctvnews.ca/opp-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-lakeshore-ont-pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-1.5495399
https://windsorite.ca/2021/07/plane-crash-in-lakeshore/?fbclid=IwAR0O4Vmzt_Kly-WTxaqcpkIgwAJeOtIcZRT8GcQGTrJiO0Cs8yuYm1QFw-g
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=529018&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB