Incident Embraer E190-E2 P4-KHB, Monday 9 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 2020
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E190-E2
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: P4-KHB
MSN: 19020013
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nur-Sultan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC314, an Embraer E190-E2, received a ‘HYD 3 HI TEMP’ EICAS message during descent, indicating that the temperature of the hydraulic fluid in the number 3 hydraulic system had increased above safe levels. Seconds later, an EICAS message ‘HYD 3 LO PRESS’ appeared. Shortly thereafter, multiple further EICAS messages appeared in rapid succession: 'HYD3 HI TEMP', 'IDG 2 OFF BUS', 'HYD3 LO PRESS', 'HYD3 ELEC PUMP B FAIL', 'AC BUS 2 OFF', 'A-I ENG 1 FAIL', 'CTR EBAY FANS FAIL', 'AC ESS BUS OFF', 'BATT 2 DISCHARGING', 'DC BUS 2 OFF', 'FLY CTRL N-MODE FAIL'.
The crew declared a “PANPAN” call to air traffic control and requested to delay its emergency approach into Nur-Sultan until it had performed all relevant QRH procedures. A safe landing was then made at Nur-Sultan
The aircraft resumed service on 13 November 2020.

A subsequent investigation determined that EICAS messages ‘HYD 3 HI TEMP’ and ‘HYD 3 LO PRESS’ had been caused by a pressure drop in one of the plane’s hydraulic systems, which had been caused by a failure of the alternating current motor pump (ACMP3A). The faulty ACMP3A caused the generator control unit to isolate and lose energy. This isolation caused the cascading failures and corresponding EICAS alerts that the flight crew experienced during descent.

Sources:

https://fingfx.thomsonreuters.com/gfx/legaldocs/azgpoqadepd/070221%20%20NYS%20Sup%20Ct%20%20Air%20Astana%20v%20Embraer%20complaint_934415454.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p4-khb#25ff2aba