Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer E190-E2 P4-KHA, Saturday 22 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E190-E2
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: P4-KHA
MSN: 19020012
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Shymkent -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC128, an Embraer E190-E2, had reached FL280 in the climb after takeoff from Tashkent when the crew were alerted by an “A-I WING FAIL” (wing anti-ice failure) EICAS message.
The crew attempted re-set the A-I wing ice protection system twice. After the crew’s second attempt both of the “bleed-air valves” switched off and became latched in an “off” position. As a result of the bleed-air valve shutoff, cabin pressure dropped.
The crew was forced to don their oxygen masks and carried out a descent from 28,000 feet to 12,000 feet. Due to high terrain in the area, the descent to 10,000 feet was carried out later.
A safe diversion was made to Shymkent.

The aircraft was ferried to Alamaty the next day and resumed service.

Sources:

https://fingfx.thomsonreuters.com/gfx/legaldocs/azgpoqadepd/070221%20%20NYS%20Sup%20Ct%20%20Air%20Astana%20v%20Embraer%20complaint_934415454.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kc128#20fe0930