Incident helicopter (3x) , Wednesday 8 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1963
Time:
Type:helicopter (3x)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three US Army helicopters crashed within a 15 minutes period on different parts of South Vietnam.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 May 1963, p1