Incident Douglas A3D-2P Skywarrior 144830, Thursday 16 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2P Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144830
MSN: 12076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Off Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Coral Sea
Narrative:
Crashed into the barrier nylon net during crash-landing on carrier. Pilot Cmdr R.E. Morris. Coded "9.6" (966 ?)

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 May 1963, p8 (photo)