Accident Aeronca, Seaplane N...., Monday 27 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1963
Time:
Type:Aeronca, Seaplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billerica, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord River, Billerica, MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane lost control on take off and crashed into a house and caught fire. Pilot (22) escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 May 1963, p10 (photo)