This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N91617 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Louisville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failed on take-off. Crash-landed in a field, bounced and wing hit a shed. Pilot Cecil Kephart (44), Hagerstone, MD and his passengers escaped injuries.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 3 June 1963, p8