Accident Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair N74224, Monday 3 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74224
MSN: 1337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA
Destination airport:Miller Field, North Benton, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bellanca...N-224" disappeared. Last radio contact 21:30. Ernest B. Pelizzari (51), Sebring, OH. Wreckage found 7 AUG .

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 June 1963, p10/13 June 1963, p8/8 AUG 1963, p1+12 (photo)