This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1963 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N456JC |
| MSN: | LC-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of John Day, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg, OR (ca 22:45) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Vernon, OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engine "Beech Queenaire" went missing. Two adult and five children. Last report 23:51 when running into low clouds and diverting to Prineville. Pilot prominent ranger-lumberman John Cawrse (50), Mt Vernon, OR. Registration not confirmed. Wreckage found in a canyon 11 June.
Sources:
The Bulletin 11 June 1963, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 12 June 1963, p1