Incident Beechcraft B100 King Air (PP-VTD),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265060

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (PP-VTD)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Honduran armed forces encountered an aircraft that had just landed on an illegal airstrip in Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios. A gunfire ensued and the criminals fled the scene. A load of drugs was found on the aircraft by law enforcement officers.
The aircraft was burnt by Honduran law enforcement officers on 13 July 2021.

The aircraft carried an illegal registration mark, PP-VTD.

Sources:

www.hch.tv
https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/07/04/ffaa-aseguran-una-narcoavioneta-en-gracias-a-dios-3/
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1475460-466/aseguran-narcoavioneta-sector-brus-laguna-gracias-a-dios
https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/07/13/ffaa-incineran-narcoavioneta-asegurada-en-brus-laguna/
https://hch.tv/2021/07/13/incineran-narcoavioneta-incautada-el-4-de-julio-en-brus-laguna/

Media: