| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Orlican VSO-10 Gradient |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Spišská Nová Ves |
| Registration: | OM-6507 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Nálepkovo -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Spišská Nová Ves Airport (LZSV) |
| Destination airport: | Spišská Nová Ves Airport (LZSV) |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Damaged during outlanding in a hilly terrain, pilot (47) uninjured. Tail section damaged.
Causes of a serious incident
Incorrect estimation of the evolution of the thermal situation in the atmosphere.
Incorrect estimation of the altitude required to overfly the terrain to return to the take-off aerodrome, while moving away from the aerodrome, resulting in a forced landing into the terrain.
Incorrect estimation of the pitch and roll of the area selected for landing, catching the left wing on vegetation (tall grass), causing rotation (clock) and subsequent damage to the glider.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://spis.korzar.sme.sk/c/22685954/na-poli-pri-nalepkove-nudzovo-pristalo-bezmotorove-lietadlo.html#storm_gallery_186789 