Accident Aerostar R40S Festival FAM 255, Friday 28 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar R40S Festival
Owner/operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: FAM 255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Narrative:
An aircraft operated by Air Practice School of Mozambique Air Force crashed into a residental area of Maputo (near Primary school Hulene B) shortly aftre take off for a training flight due to an engine failure. One of the crew members got minor injuries.

Sources:

https://forcaaerea.com.br/acidente-com-monomotor-da-forca-aerea-de-mocambique/
https://www.noticiasaominuto.com/mundo/1764723/mocambique-incidente-com-aeronave-de-treino-da-forca-aerea-averiguado
https://clubofmozambique.com/news/mozambican-air-force-plane-crashes-aim-report-watch-193387/

Location