Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265071

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-132 (No.2 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Overshot runway and crash landed on delivery in RAAF Richmond. ASI reading wrongly. 03/02/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.401924) Eric George DRURY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.412140) Ronald Vincent HOARE (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
Capt. (NX131072) Desmont Herbert GREEN (pass.) Aust. Army - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm