Incident Vultee Vengeance Mk IV HB446, Saturday 6 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Vultee Vengeance Mk IV
Owner/operator:567 Sqn RAF
Registration: HB446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-101279 to RAF as Vengeance IV HB446 April 1944. Service with 567 Squadron, RAF as "I4-G". Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck by Spitfire PR.19 PM580 while parked at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent April 6, 1946.

Believed no casualties or injuries involving Vengeance HB446, as the aircraft was unoccupied at the time. Spitfire PR.19 PM580 came off the least damaged of the two aircraft; it was repaired and returned to service.

No. 567 Squadron was formed on 1 December 1943 at RAF Detling, Kent from No. 1624 (Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation) Flight. The anti-aircraft co-operation duties included target-towing with Miles Martinets, gun-laying and searchlight practice with Airspeed Oxfords and simulated attacks on exercising troops with Hawker Hurricanes. After the end of World War II, the Martinets gave way for the Vultee Vengeances and the Hurricanes were replaced with Supermarine Spitfires. The Oxfords stayed with the squadron till it was disbanded, 15 June 1946 at RAF West Malling.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.120
3. 567 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-12-1943 to 30-06-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2040 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504682
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20HB446
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._567_Squadron_RAF
8. Rickard, J (27 February 2012), No. 567 Squadron (RAF): Second World War, http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/567_wwII.html
9. https://www.rafweb.org/Squadrons/Sqn541-598.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston