Accident Champion 7GCBC N5213X, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5213X
MSN: 177
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik River sandbar, near Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer , AK
Destination airport:Palmer , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing rollout at an off-airport landing site as he was applying the brakes, the airplane encountered a series of 'whoops' or bumps on the landing surface. After the airplane rolled over the first bump, the tail began to rise followed by the propeller impacting the second bump. The airplane subsequently nosed-over, sustaining substantial damage to both lift struts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident may have been prevented if he had selected a more suitable landing site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA052
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5213X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1994 N2899G Private 0 Blairstown, NJ sub
10 January 1998 N5275X Private 0 Leadville, CO sub

Location