CFIT Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N36JJ, Saturday 3 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:LEC Aviation LLC
Registration: N36JJ
MSN: E-3785
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1407 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 3, 2021, about 1838 mountain daylight time, a Beech G36 airplane, N36JJ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Aspen, Colorado. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

While attempting to navigate over mountainous terrain on a cross-country flight, the pilot flew the airplane into a canyon with high mountains. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data indicated that the pilot likely attempted to fly out of the canyon. The airplane impacted trees and rising terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.

The pilot initially requested an instrument flight rules flight plan, which included an instrument departure that the airplane was not equipped to fly. The pilot then requested a visual flight rules departure and provided his own navigation. The investigation could not determine, from the available evidence for this accident, if the pilot was familiar with or prepared to fly visually through the mountain pass.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to navigate through mountainous terrain, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aspentimes.com/news/two-men-dead-after-private-plane-crashes-east-of-aspen-near-midway-pass/
https://www.denverpost.com/2021/07/04/aspen-midway-pass-plane-crash/
https://newslebrity.com/plane-crashes-east-of-aspen-killing-2/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36JJ/history/20210703/2330Z/KASE/KDSM

https://kcdn.hangar67.com/photos/18363/969260b608.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB