Incident IAI 1126 Galaxy N143CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265083

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1126 Galaxy
Owner/operator:GP Cam Aviation Partners I LLC
Registration: N143CB
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landed, then all tires blew and it skidded down runway on rims.

According to FlightAware, groundspeed was 168 knots (194 MPH) on final at 300' AGL.

SPECI KASE 032215Z 33018G34KT 10SM BKN110 27/04 A3029

Sources:

https://www.aspendailynews.com/news/aspen-airport-reopens-after-closure-due-to-private-plane-s-hard-landing/article_a524653e-dc64-11eb-93fc-d3f466c2d631.html
https://www.aspentimes.com/news/aspen-airport-closed-saturday-afternoon-after-landing-incident-no-injuries/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N143CB/history/20210703/1945Z/KVNY/KASE
https://archive.liveatc.net/kase/KASE2-Gnd-Twr-Jul-03-2021-2200Z.mp3 (starts approx @ +24 min)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/dd068ed7ad60fc5b5184a5ed6a846b89bd3c974e (photo)