Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE189, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE189
MSN: VN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groß Förste, Giesen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:31 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt, Feldwebel Schönfeld & Unteroffizier Hahne of the 8./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE189&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps