This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LW228 |
| MSN: | KN-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | - missing - -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elvington, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:27 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany; failed to return.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Paul Arthur Shelton RCAF C/6040 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Phillip George Kirby RAFVR 1441108 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Metro Daniel Tymchuk RCAF J/86662 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Sneddon RAFVR 1553974 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John McGarry Hughes RAFVR 1025996 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Edwin Clifford Ecclestone RCAF J/86661 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Albert Earl Dean RCAF R/186039 [Killed]
All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW228&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database