Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN905, Tuesday 28 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JN905
MSN: NP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:- missing - -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:34 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany; failed to return.

All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/payne-peter-henry.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three