This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH991 |
| MSN: | GI-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | - missing - -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany; failed to return.
All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH991&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three