This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:51 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK648 |
| MSN: | IP-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:21 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and was ditched in the North Sea.
On October 9, fishing vessel E 425 “Christian Muff” of Esbjerg was fishing 7 miles east-northeast of Slugen Nord when a dinghy was spotted. In it were two English flyers that were assessed to have died only recently.
They were Co-Pilot F/Sgt John W. Hallas RAAF and Air Gnr. F/Sgt Robert N. Wallace. The men were laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on October 12.
Bombardier P/O David J. Sinclair rest in Farsund cemetery in Norway.
Pilot F/L Frederick C. Lord, Flt. Engr. Sgt Stanley A. Walter RAF, Navigator F/O Benjamin S. Jones, W/Op Sgt Basil M. O’Hara and Air Gnr. Jean G. de Sieyes have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430098.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three