Accident Mil Mi-24 , Sunday 12 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Grosny, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Alkhan-Kala after hit by a rocket-propelled grenate and automatic weapons fire while flying at 30-50ft (10-15m).

Sources:

AFM NOV 2004