ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265097
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | Assaluyeh Eagle Aviation School |
Registration: | EP-1353 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Bishe Kola Airport -
Iran
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft sustained an engine failure and the pilot made a forced landing in a paddy.
The main cause of the accident was the technical defect of the engine and cutting of its connecting rod.
Sources:
CAO IR
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |