This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:47 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DK266 |
| MSN: | MP-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grapperhausen, Neuenkirchen-Vörden, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:09 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Werner Hellenbrucks of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK266&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps