Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265108

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED314
MSN: QR-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drakenburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:15 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Erich Heitmann of the 2./NJG 3 based at Wittmund airfield, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.

Sergeant E. Fraser did not survive, he rests in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED314&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1944 DV400 61 Sqn RAF 7 northwest of the railway station of Northeim, Niedersachsen w/o