| Date: | Sunday 4 July 2021 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N654C |
| MSN: | 71046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EZ3.0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pottstown Limerick Airport (PTW/KPTW), Pottstown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pottstown Limerick Airport, PA (KPTW) |
| Destination airport: | Pottstown Limerick Airport, PA (KPTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 4, 2021, about 1252 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built RV-7A, N654C, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Pottstown, Pennsylvania. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot stated that, after a normal preflight inspection and engine run-up, the engine lost all power about 800 ft above ground level during takeoff. He attempted to return to the airport; however, the airplane impacted terrain before the runway and a postcrash fire ensued.
Most of the airplane was destroyed by fire. The extensive thermal damage precluded examination of the engine, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://dailyvoice.com/pennsylvania/montgomery/police-fire/pilot-ok-after-fiery-plane-crash-at-heritage-airport-photos-video/812014/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N654C Location
Images: