Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Monday 4 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Lhaem Phak Bia Sub-Distr. Ban Laem District Phetchaburi Province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Gulf of Thailand during routine exercise.

Sources:

The Straits Times 5 June 1962, p1