This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PWS-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rakowiec -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The wings of the prototype distorted in a dive and the aircraft crashed, killing an observer.
Sources:
https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5922289/obiekty/449796#opis_obiektu Images:

National Digital Archives