Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , unk. date 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chai Badan Weapons Range -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twelve F-84G pilots killed in accidents (57-63) mostly during weapons training: 3xWing 2 and one at Chai Badan Weapons Range.

Sources:

Thai Aviation