Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 5X-EQU, Saturday 10 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Uganda Airlines
Registration: 5X-EQU
MSN: 15461
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Uganda Airlines CRJ-900, 5X-EQU, suffered foreign object damage (FOD) to engine no.2.
The aircraft resumed service on 20 May 2021.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/BiryomumaishoB/status/1412086010964582400
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5x-equ#275a8616

Location