Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 5X-KDP, Saturday 15 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Uganda Airlines
Registration: 5X-KDP
MSN: 15470
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Uganda Airlines CRJ-900, 5X-KDP, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Entebbe, resulting in damage of the engine inlet cowl. The effected parts were replaced by parts from 5X-EQU, which was parked for engine repairs.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5x-kdp#27b6c50a
https://twitter.com/BiryomumaishoB/status/1412082843065503747

Location