Accident Czajka glider , Thursday 4 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1936
Time:14:45
Type:Czajka glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After releasing from the tow plane, the glider impacted the roof of the barracks building. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5935673/obiekty/382292#opis_obiektu
Express Poranny, 5 June 1936
https://crispa.uw.edu.pl/object/files/609356/display/Default

Images:

National Digital Archives