Accident PZL-12 n/a, Saturday 21 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1931
Time:
Type:PZL-12
Owner/operator:PZL
Registration: n/a
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ochota, Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the sixth flight of PZL-12 amphibious plane, right after take-off, the plane stalled due to strong wind and crashed
Designer Zygmunt Puławski died in the crash. (1) reportendly also killed a spectator and others injured.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zygmunt_Pu%C5%82awski
https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5966686/obiekty/267163#opis_obiektu
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 23 March 1931, p11

Images:

National Digital Archives