Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265157

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-150 (No. 5 AD RAAF)
Damaged rear fuselage when aircraft rolled backwards into a bank surrounding dispersal bay. Aircraft was parked with brakes on but examination next day they were found to be off. No chocks were available or provided. at RAAF Labuan 05/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400465) Neil Stanley FAIRBRIDGE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.14242) Clive HADLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm