Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet N429AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265171

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Inc
Registration: N429AB
MSN: 75-4484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Werben(Elbe) and Räbel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bienenfarm Airfield (EDOI)
Destination airport:Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a precautionary landing on a meadow between Werben (Elbe) and Räbel due to engine issues, but misjudged the height of the vegetation.
The aircraft was damaged in the following hard landing.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.az-online.de/altmark/stendal/notlandung-eines-doppeldeckers-auf-wiese-zwischen-werben-und-raebel-90843325.html
https://polizei.sachsen-anhalt.de/das-sind-wir/polizeiinspektion-stendal/prev-stendal/pressemeldungen-prev-stendal/?no_cache=1&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Buid%5D=205086&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Baction%5D=single&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Bcontroller%5D=Static&cHash=4a9aa14fd3273b524da2b6543ea78422
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/werben-raebel-notlandung-an-der-elbe-doppeldecker-rauscht-in-feld-2031080
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=429AB
https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/N429AB/history/20210704/1035Z

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/663/663550.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Polizeiinspektion Stendal