Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265184

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-177
MSN: (ex.LZ200)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X. A19-177 (ex.LZ200) 31 Sqdn.RAAF (Code EH-C)
Hit eagle, damaging starboard wing and leaving the eagle in the wing. Whilst landing in a strong cross wind, the starboard wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed into an earth bank twisting the rear fuselage and collapsing the undercarriage, Coomalie Creek NT 11/04/1944 Conversion to components
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413731) Ronald Steward BULLEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.421409) Charles Darrell SPARKE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm