Accident Bleriot SPAD 61 C.I 1.23 , Tuesday 10 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1927
Time:
Type:Bleriot SPAD 61 C.I
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 1.23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight the aircraft stalled at 1500 m and went into a spin, from which the pilot couldn't recover despite his great experience.
The aircraft crashed on house nr 17 at Górną street in Warsaw, killing Deputy Chief of Aviation Department of Ministry of Military Affairs Lt. Col. Zdzisław Zych-Płodowski.

Sources:

https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5966684/obiekty/390180#opis_obiektu
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdzis%C5%82aw_Zych-P%C5%82odowski
100 Lat Polskich Skrzydeł 31 - Samoloty Wojska Polskiego - SPAD S-51C1, SPAD S-61C1 / Edipresse Polska 2020. - S. 41

Images:

National Digital Archives