Accident Avia BH 33 (PWS-A) 4-50, Sunday 19 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1931
Time:
Type:Avia BH 33 (PWS-A)
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 4-50
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wilanów -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avia BH 33, built under license in poland as PWS-A, crashed after the pilot, lieutenant Józef Orłowski, bailed out.

Sources:

https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5966688/obiekty/431243#opis_obiektu
https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/?control=8&id=1471

Images:

National Digital Archives