Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE937, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE937
MSN: HA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south of Eldagsen, Springe, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Ernst Reitmeyer of the 3./NJG 5 based at Stendal airfield (Sachsen-Anhalt), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Note: coned by searchlight.

All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE937&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm
Google Maps