Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7544, Friday 2 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P7544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Charmy Down, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:n/a
Destination airport:n/a
Narrative:
Spitfire P7544 was badly damaged when run into, while parked, by Spitfire P7983.
P7983 was repairable but P7544 was declared Cat.E when sent to Westland Aircraft for repair, and was written off the books on 4/4/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list