This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | 237 TsPAT Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kubinka Air Base, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kubinka Air Base (UUMB) |
| Destination airport: | Kubinka Air Base (UUMB) |
Narrative:During routine training flight, Su-25 of 237 TsPAT crashed near Kubinka Air Base, Moscow Oblast. Major Sergey Alexandrovich Kirillov was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kubinka_(air_base)
http://forum.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=539.0 